Hazardous area certifications / CE

 

EOTec 2000 modem power supply modules
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D UL recognized
component
power supply
ce fm-approved fm-approved-c-us ul-listed-c-us ul-recognized
2A06 PSM 85-265Vac/140Vdc input YES YES
2A16 PSM 85-265Vac/140Vdc input w/ alarm output YES YES
2A08 PSM 24Vdc input YES YES YES
2A18 PSM 24Vdc input w/ alarm output YES
2A50 PSM 85-265Vac/140Vdc input (Ethernet 50 & 51) YES YES
2A56 PSM 85-265Vac/140Vdc input (FOT/FOR) YES
EOTec 2000 PLC modem modules
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D
ce fm-approved fm-approved-c-us ul-listed-c-us
2E06 OIM, 850nm, MM, SMA, STD PWR YES YES YES
2E07 OIM, 850nm, MM, ST, STD PWR YES YES YES
2E09 OIM, 1300nm, MM, ST, STD PWR YES YES YES
2E10 OIM, 850nm, MM, ST, High PWR YES YES YES
2E36 OIM, 1300nm, SM, ST, STD PWR YES YES YES
2E46 OIM, 1300nm, SM, ST, High PWR YES YES YES
2C02 EIM, GE Genius YES YES YES
2C07 EIM, Reliance R-Net YES YES YES
2C10 EIM, RS-232/RS-485 YES YES YES
2C12 EIM, Allen-Bradley DH+ and R/I/O YES YES YES
2C14 EIM, Modicon Remote I/O YES YES YES
2C15 EIM, Allen-Bradley DH-485 YES YES YES
2C20 EIM, Allen-Bradley ControlNet YES YES YES
2C22 EIM, Profibus DP YES
2C23 EIM, Profibus DP with SHR YES
2C29 EIM, Modicon ModBus Plus YES YES YES
2C30 Self-Healing Ring YES YES YES
2C31 Self-Healing Ring, ControlNet YES YES
2C32 Self-Healing Ring, ControlNet, Redundant Channel YES YES
EOTec 2000 Ethernet modem modules
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D
ce fm-approved fm-approved-c-us ul-listed-c-us
2C50 10 Base-T, 4-port hub (BUS pwr) YES
2C51 10 Base-T, 4-port hub (Screw term pwr) YES
2C52 4-Port Switch (BUS pwr) YES YES YES
2C53 4-Port Switch (Screw term pwr) YES YES YES
2E50 10 Base-T MC, 850nm, ST, MM (BUS pwr) YES
2E51 10 Base-T MC, 850nm, ST, MM (Screw term pwr) YES
2E54 SW MC, 1300nm LED, ST, MM (BUS pwr) YES YES YES
2E55 SW MC, 1300nm LED, ST, MM (screw term pwr) YES YES YES
2E56 SW MC, 1300nm LED, SC, MM (BUS pwr) YES YES YES
2E57 SW MC, 1300nm LED, SC, MM (screw term pwr) YES YES YES
2E58 SW MC, 1300nm Laser, SC, SM (BUS pwr) YES YES YES
2E59 SW MC, 1300nm Laser, SC, SM (screw term pwr) YES YES YES
2E60 SW MC, 1300nm Laser, SC, SM, HiPwr (Bus pwr) YES
2E61 SW MC, 1300nm Laser, HiPwr, SC, SM, (screw term pwr) YES
2E62 SW MC, 1300nm Laser, VeryHiPwr, SC, SM, (bus pwr) YES
2E63 SW MC, 1300nm Laser, VeryHiPwr, SC, SM, (screw term pwr) YES
2104-55 Ethernet Ring Switch MM ST 2km YES YES
2104-57 Ethernet Ring Switch MM SC 2km YES YES
2104-59 Ethernet Ring Switch SM SC 15km YES YES
2104-61 Ethernet Ring Switch SM SC 40km YES YES
2104-63 Ethernet Ring Switch SM SC 60km YES YES
G408M Gigabit Ethernet Ring Switch YES YES
EOTec Multi-Channel contact closure modules
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2 Group 2, Class 3
ce fm-approved-c-us ex-approved
CC-TM85 2-Channel, 850 nm, Multi-mode, Transmitter YES YES YES
CC-TM13 2-Channel, 1300 nm, Multi-mode, Transmitter YES YES YES
CC-TM85H 2-Channel, 850 nm, Multi-mode, transmitter YES YES YES
CC-TS13 2-Channel, 1300 nm, Single-mode, transmitter YES YES YES
CC-TS13H 2-Channel, 1300 nm, Single-mode, transmitter YES YES YES
CC-RM85 2-Channel, 850 nm, Multi-mode, receiver YES YES YES
CC-RX13 2-Channel, 1300 nm, Multi-mode or Single-mode, receiver YES YES YES
CC-I 2-Channel, 850 nm, input module YES YES YES
CC-O 2-Channel, output module YES YES YES
EOTec 2000 Multi-Channel contact closure modules (Legacy)
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D
ce fm-approved fm-approved-c-us ul-listed-c-us
2S07 TX Base Module ST 850 MM STD-PWR YES
2S09 TX Base Module ST 1300 MM STD-PWR YES
2S10 TX Base Module ST 850 MM HI-PWR YES
2S36 TX Base Module ST 1300 SM STD-PWR YES
2S46 TX Base Module ST 1300 SM HI-PWR YES
2H07 RX Base Module ST 850 MM YES
2H09 RX Base Module ST 1300 MM & SM YES
2P02 Contact Closure Input Module YES
2K02 Relay Output Module YES
EOTec MX Multiplexer modules
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2 Group 2, Class 3
ce fm-approved-c-us ex-approved
MXBMN Multi-Node Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm YES YES YES
MXB-MM2 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm YES YES YES
MXB-SM15 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm YES YES YES
MXB-SM40 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm YES YES YES
MXB-SM80 Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm YES YES YES
MXCC-IP2 Contact Closure in – 2 channels YES YES YES
MXCC-IP4 Contact Closure in – 4 channels YES YES YES
MXCC-OP2 Contact Closure out (Form-C relay) – 2 channels YES YES YES
MXCC-OP4 Contact Closure out (Form-C relay) – 4 channels YES YES YES
MX420-IP2 4-20mA in – 2 channels YES YES YES
MX420-IP4 4-20mA in – 4 channels YES YES YES
MX420-OP2 4-20mA out – 2 channels YES YES YES
MX420-OP4 4-20mA out – 4 channels YES YES YES
MX010-IP2 0-10Vdc in – 2 channels YES YES YES
MX010-IP4 0-10Vdc in – 4 channels YES YES YES
MX010-OP2 0-10Vdc out – 2 channels YES YES YES
MX010-OP4 0-10Vdc out – 4 channels YES YES YES
MXRS-2 RS232/485 – 2 channels YES YES YES
MSRS-4 RS232/485 – 4 channels YES YES YES
EOTec 2000 MUX modules (Legacy)
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D
ce fm-approved fm-approved-c-us ul-listed-c-us
2M11 2-Channel, 0-10VDC input
2M12 2-Channel, 4-20mA input
2M13 2-Channel, dry contact input
2M21 2-Channel, 0-10VDC output
2M22 2-Channel, 4-20mA output
2M23 2-Channel, Form-C relay output
2M30 2-Channel, RS-232/RS-485 bi-directional
2M55 Base unit, 1300nm MM ST
2M57 Base unit, 1300nm MM SC
2M59 Base unit, 1300nm SM SC 2km
2M61 Base unit, 1300nm SM SC 15km
Other product series
Model P/N Description CE marked Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D
ce fm-approved fm-approved-c-us ul-listed-c-us
Lynx YES
R200 YES
EOTec 6000 YES
FOT/FOR analog links
FOT/FOR-CC

While we attempt to ensure that the above tables are regularly updated, please check with us at time of order to verify current certification status.