EOTec 2000 Multi-Channel Contact Closure (MCCC) *Legacy

EOTec 2000 Multi-Channel Contact Closure (MCCC) *Legacy Request A Quote

This model has been updated and replaced with the new Multi-Channel Contact Closure models, which now carry a variety of certifications and should be used in new applications. The EOTec 2000 line is still available should you need replacement parts for existing installations. Please contact us to purchase, or if you have any questions.

Overview

The EOTec 2000 fiber optic Multi-Channel Contact Closure transceiver modules are used to convert up to ten contact closure inputs into fiber optic signals for transmission over a single fiber optic link.  These units are commonly used for remote transmission over long distances (up to 16 miles), transmission through hazardous areas and alarm event triggering.

Applications for this device include long distance transmissions, lightning prone areas, transmissions through hazardous areas.

Cost Effective Signal Multiplexing without a PLC!

Each transceiver module includes two contact closure inputs and is capable of driving up to ten inputs by cascading additional dual channel input modules.  A de-pluggable screw terminal on the bottom of the module is provided for connection to the input signal.  An integrated backplane allows for communications between modules with no external inter-modular connection.

Flexible design for greater output driving capacity.

Each transceiver has a single optical port for use with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber with transmissions at 850 nm or 1300 nm using industrialized ST/SMA connectors.  SPDT Form C relay outputs are provided for each channel capable of driving resistive loads with a maximum switching power of 120W, 250VA, and maximum switching current of 4A DC, AC.

Features of Ultra Electronics, NSPI modular Multi-Channel Contact Closure (MCCC)

  • Transmits from 1 to 10 Contact Closure signals over one fiber
  • Compatible with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber
  • De-pluggable screw terminals for all wire connections
  • Integrated backplane with no external inter-modular connections
  • Visible status LED’s for power, TX/RX and channel inputs
  • Fail-Safe relay operation
  • Accepts our standard power supplies
  • Available with dual redundant, hot swappable power supplies
  • Suitable for mounting on standard 35 mm DIN rail
  • Operating range of –40 °C to 85 °C, 0-90% RH (non-condensing)
  • Dimensions (each module): 22.5 mm w x 99 mm h x 114 mm d

Selection Guide:

MCCC Fiber Optic Transmitters:

Legacy model

New model

Description

2S07 CC-TM85  Transmitter Module, 2-Ch, ST, 850nm, MM
2S09 CC-TM13  Transmitter Module, 2-Ch, ST, 1300nm, MM
2S10 CC-TM85H  Transmitter Module, 2-Ch, ST, 850nm, MM, Hi-Powered
2S36 CC-TS13  Transmitter Module, 2-Ch, ST, 1300nm, SM, Std-power
2S46 CC-TS13H  Transmitter Module, 2-Ch, ST, 1300nm, SM, Hi-powered

MCCC Fiber Optic Receivers:

Legacy model

New model

Description

2H07 CC-RM85  Receiver Module, 2-Ch, ST, 850nm, MM
2H09 CC-RX13  Receiver Module, 2-Ch, ST 1300nm, MM/SM

MCCC Input/Output Modules:

Legacy model

New model

Description

2P02 CC-I  Input Module, 2-Ch, Dry Contact
2K02 CC-O  Output Module, 2-Ch, Relay

MCCC Power Supply options:

Model

  Description

2A06  Power Supply, 85 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, or 85 to 140VDC
2A16  Power Supply, 85 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, or 85 to 140VDC, w/ diagnostics
2A08  Power Supply, 24VDC
2A18  Power Supply, 24VDC, w/ diagnostics

Application diagram: