FOT/FOR-CC Digital Data Link

FOT/FOR-CC Digital Data Link Request A Quote

Cost effective small package

The FOT-CC fiber optic transmitter and FOR-CC fiber optic receiver are deigned to transmit contact closure data over long distances. The FOT-CC transmitter provides a closed contact signal to the FOR-CC receiver, which activates a single pole double throw (SPDT) relay. They provide ground loop isolation and can be used with 50/125 to 200/230 µm fiber optic cable. The DIN-Rail housings of theses modules facilitate quick and easy mounting on industry standard hardware.

Applications

Remote switch monitoring
Remote relay / solenoid operation

Features and benefits

  • Transmission distances up to 5000 meters (16,400 ft.)
  • Compact DIN-Rail mounting
  • Dry contact input from devices such as push buttons, limit switches and relays
  • Form-C relay output (UL/CSA 0.6A/125Vac 2A/30Vdc)
  • Compatible with ST Fiber Terminations
  • 24 Vdc powered, matching 115/230Vac power supply available

Selection guide

Data sheet (PDF) Description Input/Output type Optical connector Instruction sheet (PDF)
FOT-CC 850 MM Fiber Optic Transmitter – Contact Closure, 850 nm, Multi-mode Dry contact input ST FOT-CC 850 MM
FOT-CC 1300 MM Fiber Optic Transmitter – Contact Closure, 1300 nm, Multi-mode Dry contact input ST FOT-CC 1300 MM
FOT-CC 1300 SM ST Fiber Optic Transmitter – Contact Closure, 1300 nm, Single Mode, Standard Power, Dry contact input ST FOT-CC 1300 SM ST
FOR-CC 850 MM Fiber Optic Receiver – Contact Closure, 850 nm, Multi-mode Form-C relay output ST FOR-CC 850 MM
FOR-CC 1300 MM/SM Fiber Optic Receiver, Contact Closure, 1300 nm, Multi-mode or Single Mode Form-C relay output ST FOR-CC 1300 MM/SM
PSM-CC Power supply, 120VAC to 24VDC 100-250VAC Input / 24VDC @ 200mA output N/A PSM-CC

Theory of operation:

The following chart indicates how the output relay contacts will operate on the FOR-CC provided the input contacts on the FOT-CC are wired such that they are closed in a normal operating state and open in a failure mode:

Condition FOR-CC output relay state
1. Normal condition, input closed Engergized
2. Normal condition, input open De-energized
3. Loss of power at TX De-energized
4. Loss of power at RX De-energized
5. Fiber loss (or disconnected) De-energized
6. Component failure at TX De-energized
7. Component failure at RX De-energized