Technical specifications

Cabling and operation

ControlNet specifications/requirements apply
Maximum nodes 48
(using coax cable length of 250m)
Maximum coax cable length
1000m (assuming 2 nodes)
Trunk connection
Anywhere on the trunk via ControlNet Tap with 1m drop cable required
Coax cable connection
BNC
Data rate
5M baud
Propagation delay
1μs maximum per module
Fiber propagation delay
5μs/km
1.5μs/1000ft
Power indicator
Green LED with power applied
Solid red LED when voltage30VDC
Com indicator
Green LED for normal condition
Flashing red/green LED for data errors
Solid red LED for jabber condition

Environmental and safety

DIN rail mounting
Power input
15-30VDC, Dual Power Inputs
Input power maximum
8 Watts
Transient Spike Protection
1500W 25°C (10 X 1000μs)
Ambient temperature range
0 to +60 °C
Storage temperature range
-40 to +85 °C
Humidity (non-condensing)
5 to 95% RH
Electrical Safety
CSA C22.2 No. 142 (1987), IEC 60950
EMC immunity
IEC61326-1:1998
Hazardous locationsFM-Approved-CUS
Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, & D certified
Packaging (polyamide)
UL 94V-0

Optical interface

Optical wavelength
1310nm
Communications data range
Up to 155 Mbps
Optical port connection
Duplex LC connector (other connector options available, see accessories)
Optical transmit indicator
Solid green LED for normal condition, Off when no transmit
Optical receive indicator
Solid green for normal condition
Solid red for no data receive
Flashing red/green for data errors
Link interface (2C32 only)
Green LED when connected
Red LED when cable disconnected
Red/green flashing LED for data errors

Optical dynamic range

Model Fiber type Fiber connector Max Optical Dynamic
Range, fiber size
Typical max
distance (mi/km)
2C31-LC-MM/MM Multi-mode LC 11 dB into 62.5/125μm fiber
7.5 dB into 50/125μm fiber
2.5mi/4km
1.9mi/3km
2C31-LC-SM/SM Single mode LC 19 dB into 9/125μm fiber 12.4mi/20km
2C32-LC-MM/MM Multi-mode LC 11 dB into 62.5/125μm fiber
7.5 dB into 50.5/125μm fiber
2.5mi/4km
1.9mi/3km
2C32-LC-SM/SM Single mode LC 19 dB into 9/125μm fiber 12.4mi/20km

SM/MM available on the same SHR module. Please consult NSPI for additional information.