Analog Data Link

Analog Data Link Request A Quote

Modular system design for greater flexibility

The modular EOTec 2000 fiber optic analog data link provides reliable EMI/RFI and lighting immune transmissions of 4-20mA and 0-10VDC signals over a single fiber optic cable. It provides a robust solution for the problems typically found with long run cable runs and features a system accuracy of 0.1%. Each transceiver has a single optical port for use with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber at 850 nm or 1300 nm using industrialized ST/SMA connectors. Optional external indicators are available for local monitoring of the input/output signals.

Applications for this device include long distance transmissions, lightning prone areas and transmissions through hazardous areas.

Download information sheet

Power supply option

The FOT/FOR will accept power from a 120/240VAC power source when using the EOTec 2A56 power supply, or from an external 24VDC power source connected directly to a screw terminal (shown using both configurations in the above photo).

Features of NSPI modular FOT/FOR Analog Data Links

  • Transmission of 4-20mA or 0-10VDC analog signals over a single fiber optic cable
  • No calibration required
  • 0.1% Accuracy
  • 30dB Optical Dynamic Range
  • Compatible with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber
  • De-pluggable screw terminals for all wire connections
  • Visible status LED’s for power, over range and under range
  • Available with dual redundant, hot swappable power supplies
  • Suitable for mounting on standard 35 mm DIN-Rail
  • Dimensions (each module): 45 mm w x 99 mm h x 114 mm

Fiber Optic Transmitters (FOT)

Model (PDF) Description Analog signal Wavelength Mating receiver Optical mode Fiber connector
2T06 FOT 0-10VDC 850nm 2R06 MM SMA
2T07 FOT 0-10VDC 850nm 2R07 MM ST
2T09 FOT 0-10VDC 1300nm 2R09 MM ST
2T10 FOT (Hi Power) 0-10VDC 850nm 2R07 MM ST
2T12 FOT 4-20mA 850nm 2R12 MM SMA
2T14 FOT 4-20mA 850nm 2R14 MM ST
2T18 FOT 4-20mA 1300nm 2R18 MM ST
2T20 FOT (Hi Power) 4-20mA 850nm 2R14 MM ST
2T36 FOT 0-10VDC 1300nm 2R09 SM ST
2T46 FOT (Hi Power) 0-10VDC 1300nm 2R09 SM ST
2T72 FOT 4-20mA 1300nm 2R18 SM ST
2T92 FOT (Hi Power) 4-20mA 1300nm 2R18 SM ST

Fiber Optic Receivers (FOR)

Model (PDF) Description Analog signal Wavelength Mating receiver Optical mode Fiber connector
2R06 FOR 0-10VDC 850nm 2T06 MM SMA
2R07 FOR 0-10VDC 850nm 2T07/2T10 MM ST
2R09 FOR 0-10VDC 1300nm 2T09/2T36/2T46 MM/ST ST
2R12 FOR 4-20mA 850nm 2T12 MM SMA
2R14 FOR 4-20mA 850nm 2T14/2T20 MM ST
2R18 FOR 4-20mA 1300nm 2T18/2T72/2T92 MM/ST ST

Accessories

Model (PDF) Description
2A56 Power Supply, 85-240VAC, 50/60Hz or 85-125VDC