Optical Interface Modules (OIMs)

Optical Interface Modules (OIMs) Request A Quote


Key selection criteria:

  • Is the fiber optic cable single mode or multi-mode?
  • What types of connectors terminate the fiber optic cable? (ST or SMA)
  • What is the total loss on the fiber optic link? (This number must be less than the optical budget of the OIM selected)
  • Is fiber link monitoring desirable?

Selection Guide:

Optical Interface Modules
without diagnostic output

Optical Dynamic Range by fiber cable type

Data sheets Connector Wavelength Mode 200/
230µm

62.5/
125µm

9/
125µm
Instruction sheets
2E06 SMA 850nm Multi 21dB 2E06
2E07 ST 850nm Multi 21dB 12dB 2E07
2E09 ST 1300nm Multi 12dB 2E09
2E10 ST 850nm Multi 23dB 17dB 2E10
2E36 ST 1300nm Single 10dB 2E36
2E46 ST 1300nm Single 16dB 2E46

 

Optical Interface Modules
with diagnostic output

Optical Dynamic Range by fiber cable type

Data sheets Connector Wavelength Mode 200/
230µm

62.5/
125µm

9/
125µm
Insruction
sheets
2D06 SMA 850nm Multi 21dB 2D06
2D07 ST 850nm Multi 21dB 12dB 2D07
2D09 ST 1300nm Multi 12dB 2D09
2D10 ST 850nm Multi 23dB 17dB 2D10
2D36 ST 1300nm Single 10dB 2D36
2D46 ST 1300nm Single 16dB 2D46

Diagnostic output feature:

2Dxx optical modules provide a full diagnostic output (4-20mA). The output is internally powered and is proportional to the received optical power. The output can be monitored and processed continuously in order to insure the integrity of the fiber optic link. This is beneficial for critical applications such as subsea networking where degradation of the optical signals can be detected before a complete loss of communication occurs. An output less than 4mA indicates loss of optical signal. A pluggable screw terminal connection on the bottom front of the module provides easy access to the output signal. For more information on this feature, view this PDF datasheet.