Fiber Optic Interface Modules (OIMs)

Fiber Optic Interface Modules (OIMs) Request A Quote

Overview

Optical Interface Modules (OIMs) connect the EOTec 6000 modem nodes to the fiber optic cable network, and transfer network data between nodes. Cascade different optical modules in a single modem assembly and optically link modems utilizing 850/1300nm optical wavelengths, Multi-mode or Single mode fiber, and SMA or ST* connectors.

A maximum combination of five optical interface or electrical interface modulesmay be connected together in one modem. Inter-module communications and operatingpower is achieved through the backplane connections of the EOTEC 6000 rack.

Selection guides

Optical interface modules

9.6k to 500k baud PLC/fieldbus networks Optical Dynamic Range by fiber cable type
Part no. (PDF) Connector Wavelength Mode 200/230um 62.5/125um 9/125um
6E01 SMA 850nm Multi 17db
6E02 SMA 850nm Multi 23db
6E03 ST 850nm Multi 17db 12db
6E04 ST 850nm Multi 23db 17db
6E05 ST 1300nm Multi 12db
6E31 ST 1300nm Single 10db
6E41 ST 1300nm Single 16db
500k to 2000k baud PLC/fieldbus networks Optical Dynamic Range by fiber cable type
Part no. (PDF) Connector Wavelength Mode 200/230um 62.5/125um 9/125um
6E06 SMA 850nm Multi 17db
6E07 ST 850nm Multi 17db 12db
6E08 ST 850nm Multi 23db
6E09 ST 1300nm Multi 12db
6E10 ST 850nm Multi 23db 17db
6E36 ST 1300nm Single 10db
6E46 ST 1300nm Single 16db