Multi-Node MX Multiplexer *New!

Multi-Node MX Multiplexer *New! Request A Quote

Overview

The EOTec 2000 Multi-Node MX Multiplexer can manage up to 1024 inputs to an unlimited number of outputs of analog or digital electrical information, over a bi-directional pair of daisy-chain or self-healing ring fiber optic cables. Input/Output module selections include 4-20mA, 0-10VDC, and contact closures. The base unit connects directly to the fiber optic cable via Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers and provides visual indicators for power, global alarm, module status as well as the fiber link status. Each base unit has two optional transceiver ports supporting both 1300nm and 1550nm wavelengths for both multi-mode or single mode optical fiber. An integrated backplane allows for communications from the base unit to the input/output modules with no need for external inter-modular connections. No programming is required, as input/output configuration is derived via a one-time dip-switch configuration. Power is supplied through redundant external 24VDC power supply terminals. Applications for our Multiplexers include remote data acquisition, emissions monitoring, data and signal transmission, in lightning prone locations and hazardous areas, tank gauging, and conveyors.

  • Multi-Node MX Multiplexer Base Unit supports up-to 16 I/O device ports
  • I/O Modules are available in 2 and 4 channel versions
  • Maximum number of I/O modules per optical base unit – 4
  • Maximum number of I/O devices per optical base unit – 16
  • Maximum number of Input devices per system – 1024
  • Maximum number of Output devices per system – unlimited
  • Maximum number of locations in Daisy Chain or SHR topology – 256
  • SFP Transceivers with LC connectors and patch cords available
  • No programming required

Download Multiplexer User Manual

Technical Solutions and Concepts

Features and Benefits:

  • Base unit supports up to 16 I/O device ports
  • Dry contacts, 0-10Vdc, 4-20mA I/O modules available
  • I/O modules are available in 2 and 4 channel versions
  • Max number of input devices per system: 1024
  • Max number of output devices per system: unlimited
  • Single & Multimode fiber supported

Signal Conversion Between I/O Modules:

  • 4-20mA module communicates and translates to 0-10Vdc module
  • 0-10Vdc module communicates and translates to 4-20mA module
  • Dry Contact Input with Form-C Relay Output

Selection guide:

New
model
Description Transceiver Mode Connector Max
distance
Base/ optics MXBMN Multi-Node Multiplexer, Base Unit, 1300nm SFP MM / SM LC 80km

 

New model Description
Contact Closure MXCC-IP2 Contact Closure in – 2 channels
MXCC-IP4 Contact Closure in – 4 channels
MXCC-OP2 Contact Closure out (Form-C relay) – 2 channels
MXCC-OP4 Contact Closure out (Form-C relay) – 4 channels
4-20mA MX420-IP2 4-20mA in – 2 channels
MX420-IP4 4-20mA in – 4 channels
MX420-OP2 4-20mA out – 2 channels
MX420-OP4 4-20mA out – 4 channels
0-10Vdc MX010-IP2 0-10Vdc in – 2 channels
MX010-IP4 0-10Vdc in – 4 channels
MX010-OP2 0-10Vdc out – 2 channels
MX010-OP4 0-10Vdc out – 4 channels

 

100 Mbps SFP transceivers:

Part no. Wavelength Distance Mode
SFP13-100M2K 1310nm 2km MM
SFP13-100M15K 1310nm 15km SM
SFP13-100M40K 1310nm 40km SM
SFP13-100M80K 1310nm 80km SM

 

 

MX Base Module:

  • Requires +15-30VDC input
    • The Base passes +15-30Vdc to all I/O modules
      on the backplane
    • Improved internal power distribution and
      reduced I/O module cost
  • Alarm Output Relay
    • Form-C (SPST)
    • 1A @30Vdc
  • Update Rate= 115.2kHz (8.68μs)
  • LC style optical connector
    • Adapter cables available
  • Fiber Type
    • Multimode- 2km
    • Single-mode- 15, 40, 80km

4-20mA I/O Modules:

  • Normal Operating Range
    • 3.8 to 20.5mA
  • Input Impedance 50 Ohms
  • Max Loop Resistance 600 Ohms
  • A to V Conversion
    • 4mA = 0V; 20mA = 10V
    • Scale: 1mA = 0.625V

0-10Vdc I/O Modules:

  • Normal Operating Range
    • 125mV to 10.3125V
  • Input Impedance 7G Ohms
  • Min. Output Resistance 40 Ohms
  • A to V Conversion
    • 0V = 4mA; 10V = 20mA
    • Scale: 1V = 1.6V

All Analog I/O Modules:

  • Signal Resolution = 16 bit
  • Reference Accuracy = 0.01% @ 25°C
  • Ambient Temp. Effect = 0.08%/50°C change

Contact Closure Input Modules:

  • Input: Dry Contact (Relay, Switch)
  • Max Input Resistance 1K Ohms
  • Input Contact Rating:
    • +3.3Vdc @ 1.4mA (min.)

Contact Closure Output Modules:

  • Output Relay: Form-C (SPDT)
  • Output Contact Rating:
    • 220Vdc; 250Vac
    • 2A Continuous
    • 2A Switching

Regulatory Certifications

  • CE
  • Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D for the US and Canada
  • ATEX, Zone-2, Category-3

Operating Temperature

  • -40 to 85°C; 0 to 95% Humidity (Non-condensing)

Mounting

  • All MX Multiplexer Modules mount on a 35mm Din Rail